Public notices from the Village of Florida regarding drinking water

Village of Florida Has Levels of HALOACETIC ACIDS (HAA5s) Above Drinking Water Standards

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

 

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results we received for the 4th quarter of 2020 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for HAASs.  The standard for HAASs is 60 ug/1 [MCL].  The average level of TTHMs over the last 4 quarters, from one monitoring location (LRAAl) was 61 ug/1.

 

What should I do?

You do not need to use an alternative (e.g., bottled) water supply.  However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

 

What does this mean?

Some people who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

 

What happened? What is being done?

A problem occurred with the treatment system at the water plant. Our operators and engineers, in conjunction with the Orange County Department of Health are working to resolve this issue in order to get the system back into compliance as quickly as possible.

 

For more information, please contact (845) 651-7815, the Village of Florida Village Hall, 33 South Main Street, P.O. Box 505, Florida, NY 10921.

Or you may contact the Orange County Department of Health at 845-291-2331.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting  this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Village of Florida.

Distribution Date:

Violation ID# 2021 2535

 

Village of Florida Has Levels of Total Trihalomethanes (TTHMs) Above Drinking Water Standards

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.

 

We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results we received for the 1st quarter of 2021 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for TTHMs. The standard for TTHMs is 80 ug/1 [MCL].  The average level of TTHMs over the last 4 quarters, from one monitoring location (LRAAl) was 82.75 ug/1.

 

What should I do?

You do not need to use an alternative (e.g., bottled) water supply. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

 

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who drink water containing trihalomethanes in excess of the MCL over many years may experience problems with their liver, kidneys, or central nervous systems, and may have an increased risk of getting cancer.

 

What happened? What is being done?

A problem occurred with the treatment system at the water plant. Our operators and engineers, in conjunction with the Orange County Department of Health are working to resolve this issue in order to get the system back into compliance as quickly as possible.

 

For more information, please contact (845) 651-7815, the Village of Florida Village Hall, 33 South Main Street, P.O. Box 505, Florida, NY 10921.

Or you may contact the Orange County Department of Health at 845-291-233l.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses}. You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or  mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Village of Florida.

Distribution Date:    June 2, 2021

WJ (c;IEn\\11rerg

JUN O 2 2021

Violation ID# 2021 2536