Public Notice from the Village of Florida concerning drinking water

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER:
The Village of Florida Did Not Meet Treatment Requirements

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this was not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we did to correct this situation.

As part of our Disinfection By-Products rule we routinely monitor for removal of Total Organic Carbon (TOC) in our filters. The running annual average of test results ending in the months of September, October, November, and December 2019 showed removal levels of TOC at 0.87, 0.90, 0.94,
and 0.97, respectively (1.0 removal is required). Therefore, our supply is in violation for those months.

What does this mean?

This is not an emergency. If it had been you would have been notified immediately. Total Organic Carbon (TOG) has no health effects. However, TOG provides a medium for the formation of disinfection byproducts. These byproducts include Total Triha/omethanes (TTHMs) and Haloacetic
Acids (HAA5s). Drinking water containing these byproducts in excess of the Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) may lead to adverse health effects, liver or kidney problems, or nervous system effects, and may lead to an increased risk of getting cancer.

What should I do?

You do not need to boil your water or take other actions. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What happened? What was done?

We are currently working with both the NYS Department of Health and the Orange County Department of Health on a solution and expect a return to compliance in the near future.

Compliance is based on a Running Annual Average. Although the average has been below what is allowed the recent TOC removal requirements have been met since April 2019 and we expect that to continue in the future.

For more information, please contact, the Village of Florida, 1-845-651-7815, or by mail, 33 South Main Street, P.O. Box 505, Florida, NY 10921.

This notice was sent by Village of Florida. State Water System ID#:3503527.
Date distributed: March 2, 2020.