IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

February 22, 2019

Village of Florida Has Levels of Disinfection By-Products
Above Drinking Water Standard

Our water system recently violated a drinking water standard. Although this is not an emergency, as our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we are doing to correct this situation.
We routinely monitor for the presence of drinking water contaminants. Testing results we received for the I st
quarter of2019 show that our system exceeds the standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for
DISINFECTINO BY-PRODUCTS (Haloacetic Acids (HAA5s)). The standard for HAA5 is 60 ug/1 (MCL]. The average level of two locations for HAA5s over the last year was 75 ug/1 and 80.1 ug/1.
What should I do?

You do not need to use an alternative (e.g., bottled) water supply. However, if you have specific health concerns, consult your doctor.

What does this mean?
This is not an emergency. If it had been you would have been notified immediately. However, some people who drink water containing haloacetic acids in excess of the MCL over many years may have an increased risk of
getting cancer.
What happened? What is being done?
A problem occurred with the treatment system at the water plant. Our operators and engineers, in conjunction with the Orange County Department of Health are working to resolve this issue in order to get the system back into
compliance as quickly as possible.
For more information, please contact Keith Herbert, the operator at 845-651-7630 or by mail at Village of Florida, 33 South Main Street, P.O. Box 505, Florida, NY 10921.
Or you may contact the Orange County Department of Health at 845-291-2331.

Please share this infonnation with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have
received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Village of Florida. Distribution Date:

Violation ID# 2019 2516 & 2019 2517